Site MapLinksEnglishՀայերեն Tekeyan Centre Fund
On September 10, Tekeyan Centre solemnly celebrated the 20th anniversary of its foundation. The Centre welcomed more than 200 guests, amongst who prominent officials, art and science workers, benefactors, friends and supporters from Armenia, Karabagh and the Diaspora.
Tekeyan Centre was the cherished dream of Armenians all over the world, and today it is already a reality. But the path to success was too much thorny. In 1991 Armenia was struggling for its independence, it was forced to be at war. Most part of the country was an area of a disastrous earthquake. Art and literature, education and science were striving to survive…
Just at this very moment London Tekeyan Trust made a decision to establish a cultural centre in the Motherland and to contribute to the preservation of the national identity. To overcome the obstacles and to succeed, LTT initiated unprecedented fundraising campaign involving Diaspora Armenians. Tekeyan devotees, Mr Garo Krikorian, Mr Haigashen Ouzounian, Mr Vartan Ouzounian, Mrs Angele Tovmassian, Mr Yervand Azatian and many others significantly contributed to this patriotic initiative both morally and financially. In 1997 the official opening of Tekeyan Centre took place. In 2001 Tekeyan Centre LLC was renamed to Tekeyan Centre Fund.
On the occasion of its 20th anniversary Tekeyan Centre hosted Armenians from various corners of the world. It was heartening to see the assemblage of Tekeyan devotees gathered at Tekeyan Centre in the Motherland to share the common happiness and to pay tribute to the great individuals due to whose great efforts, today, in the heart of Yerevan, Tekeyan members can enjoy the hospitality of the cultural centre.
The guests were greeted at Tekeyan Centre with classical music by Arno Babajanian performed by the Estrada-Symphony Orchestra of the Public Radio of Armenia conducted by the Honoured Art Worker, composer Yervand Yerznkyan.
The event was opened by His Grace Bishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, the Head of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Publishing Centre who offered the invocation and congratulatory message. Mr Vartan Ouzounian, the Chair of Tekeyan Centre Fund and the Honorary Secretary of London Tekeyan Trust, continued the official ceremony. In his speech Mr Ouzounian warmly congratulated all those present on the great occasion and expressed his deepest gratitude to all the benefactors and supporters both from Armenia and the Diaspora who had contributed to the establishment of the Fund. The Chair described the history of the Fund and its great achievements along with the difficulties. Now the Fund successfully accomplishes purposes set forth in its statute. For two years it has been patronizing five Vahan Tekeyan Schools in Armenia and Artsakh making strong Tekeyan family ties. Due to its educational, cultural, sports and various other projects, the Fund turns the dull routine of students into inspiration and excitement and provoke them to achieve better results at school. Mr Ouzounian also spoke about the further projects of the Fund amongst which “The Diaspora Archives Library” in cooperation with the Ministry of Diaspora of RA and “Tekeyan Park” /with the help of Yerevan Municipality/
Then Mr Yervand Azadian, Vice President of Central Board of USA/Canada was invited to the podium to present his congratulatory remarks. Mr Azadian characterized Tekeyan Centre as the symbol of unity and preservation of national heritage. Mr Azadian retraced the early actions of TCA USA/Canada for the benefits of Tekeyan Centre and highly appreciated Mr Vartan Ouzounian’s services to the Fund.
Among the people who spoke at the official ceremony of the 20th anniversary were also government officials Mr Gegham Gharibjanyan and Mr Vazgen Manukyan as well as the Director of Tekeyan Centre Fund Mr Armen Tsulikyan and Mrs Sylva Krikorian, the Chairperson of London Tekeyan Trust, Member of TCF Board of Trustees.
Mrs Sylva Krikorian detailed the idea of Tekeyan Centre which was too hard to realize. And it became possible due to the efforts of one person – Mr Vartan Ouzounian, who took the responsibility for the construction of Tekeyan Centre. He sacrificed his health, his time and family to complete the project successfully. For many years acting as the Fund’s Chairman, Mr Ouzounian has been keeping the activity of the Fund under his everyday control and serving for its prosperity. On behalf of LTT and TCA Mrs Krikorian thanked the Fund’s Chairman and other supporters for their kind deeds.
The event was continued with giving awards. In appreciation for their long services and commitments to the Armenian Community and for strengthening ties between the Motherland and the Diaspora, Mr Gegham Gharibjanyan, the Head of Staff of RA National Assembly, Mr Vazgen Manukyan, the Head of the Public Committee of RA, Mr Vartan Ouzounian, the Chairman of Tekeyan Centre Fund and Mr Yervand Azadian, the Vice President of TCA Central Board USA/Canada were awarded with letters of commendation and medals of Tekeyan Centre Fund.
The official part of the event was followed by a joyful cultural program. The entertainment portion of the program was provided by the Honored artists of RA Leyla Saribekyan and Arsen Grigoryan. “Karin” folk dance and song group and “Arevner” youth ensemble as well as talented Tekeyan schoolchildren from Karbi, Yerevan, Stepanavan and Berdzor made a great impression on the audience performing beautiful songs and dances. And the Honored artist of RA Sargis Najaryan recited some poetry by Vahan Tekeyan, Avetiq Isahakyan, Hamo Sahyan and Panos Terlemezyan.
The celebration of the 20th anniversary of Tekeyan Centre continued on the following day, September 11. A group of Diaspora Armenians including the Trustees of Tekeyan Centre Fund left for Yeghegnadzor to take part in the consecration of the church St. Cross. Then His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians and His Grace Bishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, the Head of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Publishing Centre, received the Tekeyan delegation. At the meeting they underlined the importance of Tekeyan Centre and Tekeyan members in preserving and promoting the Armenian culture, education and science. They also highly appreciated the efforts of Tekeyan devotees aimed at strengthening the Armenia-Diaspora bridge. Holy Fathers congratulated the delegation on the occasion of the milestone anniversary of Tekeyan Centre wishing them new achievements, continued success and many more years in the worthwhile service to the Armenia-Diaspora community.
On the same evening an official banquet was held at Tekeyan Centre; it completed the series of events taking place on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Tekeyan Centre.