Site MapLinksEnglishՀայերեն Tekeyan Centre Fund
Tekeyan Centre had a great honour to host Jirair Tanielian, a prominent Armenian from Lebanon, an editor, a linguist, an educational and social figure, on the occasion of his 70th anniversary. For his great contribution to the Armenian language, history and education Jirair Tanielian got awards from various institutions both from Armenia and the Diaspora. Among them were the order “William Saroyan” from RA Ministry of Diaspora, a gold medal from RA Ministry of Education and Science, the “Brilliant Ararat”, the highest award of the TCA, the gold medal “Devoted Profession” from the Journalist Union and many other awards.
After the event Mr Tanielian had a meeting with his old friend Vartan Ouzounian. Mr Ouzounian and Mr Tanielian were many years classmates in AGBU's secondary school in Beirut, Hovagimian-Manougian, and worked together during their school years in organising functions and various student activities. Thus, the old friends had a lot of memories and impressions to share.
Mr Ouzounian wholeheartedly congratulated the great Armenian and highly appreciated his 50-year-proffesional activity, envolving enormous number of publications and the promotion of cultural and educational projects in Armenia and the Diaspora.
The Chair also detailed the history, activities of Tekeyan Centre, as well as its sporting, cultural and educational projects. In his turn Mr Tanielian approved the initiative of the Fund to improve Armenian schools, to secure better conditions for schoolchildren as well as to make their studies more interesting and of higher quality. Emphasizing the importance of the Fund’s goals, Jirair Tanielian wished the Fund great success and achievement.