Site MapLinksEnglishՀայերեն Tekeyan Centre Fund
The Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia Armen Ashotyan, in his letter to Tekeyan Centre Fund approved the Fund’s project “Support to Armenian Schools”.
According to the Minister, the results achieved by the Fund in 2010 point out the importance and the usefulness of the project aimed at the improvement of schools in Armenia as well as the promotion of education.
The Minister highly appreciated the Fund’s great initiative to provide the needy schoolchildren of Armenia and Artsakh with free textbooks. He also emphasized the importance of the “Book-collecting” campaign which is to enrich school libraries. School competitions organized by Tekeyan Centre in various fields of knowledge have salutary influence on strengthening ties and cooperation among schoolchildren and staffs. The Minister also offered the Fund cooperation in implementing various projects as well as in providing experts and consultancy.