Site MapLinksEnglishՀայերեն Tekeyan Centre Fund
A unique photo exhibition titled "The Mysteries of Undersea World" authored by a talented Armenian surgeon, diver and photographer Sergey Gasparyan of Moscow, opened at Tekeyan Centre. The project has been realized by the Tekeyan Centre Fund in cooperation with Internet Resource.
Sergey Gasparyan was born in 1953 in Moscow (in the family of doctors). He is a neurosurgeon by profession and occupation, Doctor of Medical Sciences. For 35 years he has been working as the Head of Surgery Department in one of the largest and best known clinics in the world - the Scientific Research Neurosurgery Institute named after N.N. Burdenko (in Moscow).
S. Gasparyan spends all his free time on taking photos, especially undersea ones. Being an excellent diver, he has taken unique pictures of undersea wonders of various seas and oceans.
The exhibition "The Mysteries of Undersea World" will remain open at Tekeyan Centre until February 7, 2017 (free admission).
Present at the opening of the exhibition were the RA Deputy Minister of Culture Nerses Ter-Vardanyan, Director of the Tekeyan Centre Fund Armen Tsulikyan, Head of the Department of Culture of the Russian Centre of Culture and Science in Armenia Irina Kasatskaya, the representative of in Armenia Armen Yengoyan, photographers, art critics, and art lovers.